SSB Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026 PET/PST Admit Card for 827 Post

Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) has released the Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026 notification. Candidates who applied for the SSB Constable Tradesman Various Trades Recruitment 2026 can now check the PET/PST Admit Card information. The recruitment is for 827 Constable Tradesman posts. Candidates should read the complete information regarding eligibility, age limit, important dates, vacancy details and other recruitment information before proceeding.


SSB Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
Post NameSSB Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026
Post TypeGovernment Job / Defence Recruitment
OrganizationSashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
Post NameConstable Tradesman
Total Posts827 Posts
Application ModeOnline
PET/PST Admit CardAvailable
PET/PST Exam DateAugust 2026, 3rd Week
Admit Card Available08/08/2026

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Begin21/03/2026
Last Date for Registration04/05/2026
Fee Payment Last Date04/05/2026
Correction DateAs Per Schedule
PET/PST Exam DateAugust 2026, 3rd Week
Admit Card Available08/08/2026

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS₹100/-
SC / ST₹0/-
PH (Divyang)₹0/-
All Category Female₹0/-

Payment Mode: Debit Card / Credit Card / Net Banking / UPI.


SSB Constable Tradesman Age Limit 2026

Age Limit as on 01/07/2026

Post CategoryAge Limit
Other Posts18–23 Years
Constable Carpenter18–25 Years
Constable Driver / Nursing Orderly / Veterinary18–27 Years

Age relaxation is applicable as per Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) Constable Tradesman Recruitment Rules 2026.


SSB Constable Tradesman Vacancy Details 2026

Total Vacancies: 827 Posts

Post NameTotal Posts
SSB Constable Veterinary34
SSB Constable Driver Only for Male553
SSB Constable Gardener41
SSB Constable Water Carrier05
SSB Constable Cobbler25
SSB Constable Tailor41
SSB Constable Washerman74
SSB Constable Barber43
SSB Constable Waiter03
SSB Constable Carpenter07
SSB Constable Nursing Orderly01
Total827

Trade Wise Vacancy Details

Trade NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
SSB Constable Veterinary210102060434
SSB Constable Driver Only for Male244451458138553
SSB Constable Gardener180307090441
SSB Constable Water Carrier05000005
SSB Constable Cobbler150101060225
SSB Constable Tailor190306090441
SSB Constable Washerman320719110574
SSB Constable Barber210410050343
SSB Constable Waiter03000003
SSB Constable Carpenter04001010107
SSB Constable Nursing Orderly01000001

Educational Qualification

Candidates should have:

  • Class 10th / Matriculation from a recognized board.
  • ITI Certificate in the relevant trade as required for the post.

Candidates should check the official notification for detailed trade-wise eligibility requirements.


SSB Constable Tradesman PET/PST Admit Card 2026

The SSB Constable Tradesman PET/PST Admit Card 2026 is available from 08 August 2026.

Candidates who successfully submitted their application form should download their admit card and check the following details:

  • Candidate Name
  • Roll Number
  • Registration Number
  • PET/PST Date
  • Reporting Time
  • Examination Centre
  • Important Instructions

Candidates should carry the required documents and admit card to the PET/PST venue.


How to Download SSB Constable Tradesman PET/PST Admit Card 2026

  1. Visit the official SSB website.
  2. Open the Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026 section.
  3. Click on the PET/PST Admit Card link.
  4. Enter your Registration Number / Login Details.
  5. Submit the details.
  6. Your admit card will appear on the screen.
  7. Download and print the admit card.
  8. Carry it to the PET/PST examination centre.

Important Links

ParticularsLink
Download PET/PST Admit CardClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteSSB Official Website

Important Note

Candidates who applied for the SSB Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026 should download their PET/PST Admit Card and carefully check the examination date, reporting time and examination centre. The PET/PST examination is scheduled for the 3rd week of August 2026.

GovtPath.com advises candidates to keep their admit card safely and follow all instructions mentioned on it.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

When was the SSB Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026 application started?

The SSB Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026 online application process started on 21 March 2026.

What is the total number of vacancies in SSB Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026?

There are 827 Constable Tradesman vacancies in the recruitment.

When will the SSB Constable Tradesman PET/PST be conducted?

The PET/PST examination is scheduled for the 3rd Week of August 2026.

When is the SSB Constable Tradesman PET/PST Admit Card available?

The SSB Constable Tradesman PET/PST Admit Card is available from 08 August 2026.

What is the age limit for SSB Constable Tradesman Recruitment 2026?

The age limit varies according to the post. The source specifies 18–23 years for other posts, 18–25 years for Constable Carpenter, and 18–27 years for Constable Driver, Nursing Orderly and Veterinary posts, with applicable age relaxation as per rules.

How many posts are available for SSB Constable Driver?

There are 553 posts for SSB Constable Driver Only for Male candidates.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top